Accident Cessna 310H N310RR, Thursday 19 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310RR
MSN: 15284444
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5623 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mls S of Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:(KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout and to see and avoid the other airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA118