| Date: | Monday 3 December 1984 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Rex Airlines |
| Registration: | N402NQ |
| MSN: | 402C0093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DESCENT WAS MADE TO APRX 50 FT AGL TO OBSERVE A HERD OF CATTLE. ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES CUTTING OFF THE LEFT WING TIP. FLT CONTINUED AND LANDING WAS MADE AT BOISE AIR TERMINAL WITHOUT INCIDENT. PLT STATED HE DID NOT SEE WIRES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA026
Location