This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25C Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | 13 GvAPDD Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 41-13025 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 32 km SW of Livny, Oryol Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 07 July 1943 during a raid on Tamarovka/Ukraine, B-25C of the 13 GvAPDD was hit by Flak and crashed 32 kilometers southwest of Livny, Oryol Oblast.
Crew:
Pilot: Lt Matvey Makarovich Pisarev - KIA
Co-Pilot: Ml/Lt Mikhail Nikolaevich Pakhomov -seriously injured
Navigator: St/Lt Sergey Vasilievich Puzyrev - KIA
Co-Navigator: Sergeant Petr Nikolaevich Pobezhimov - KIA
Radio Operator: Starshina Yuri Ivanovich Semenov, seriously injured, died of his injuries on 17.07.1943
Air Gunner: Sergeant Petr Lukich Alexandrov - KIA
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2158872/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2158873/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie2158874/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104643540/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero89687113/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21245 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21246 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21247 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21248 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=4003 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=4774 