Incident Boeing KC-135T Stratotanker 59-1462, Friday 29 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135T Stratotanker
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 59-1462
MSN: 17950/T0365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing KC-135T Stratotanker made an emergency landing at Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) with the fuel hose unretracted.

Sources:

https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1334096
https://www.excite.co.jp/news/article/OkinawaTimes_1334096/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadena_Air_Base
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boeing_KC-135_Stratotanker

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36627_1566387506.jpg (photo with former c/s)

Location