| Date: | Sunday 2 December 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | David E Harris |
| Registration: | N14DC |
| MSN: | 4140483 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Renton, WA (KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | Waterville, WA (2S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DEST ARPT THE PLT ELECTED TO PERFORM A TOUCH & GO LANDING IN ORDER TO EVALUATE RWY BRAKING ACTION. DURING CLIMB OUT AFTER THE TOUCH & GO AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND 100 TO 105 KTS THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RIGHT AS THE NOSE PICTHED UP. DESPITE FULL LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER THE ACFT ROLLED RIGHT INTO AN APRX 120 DEG BANK ANGLE AND BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. POWER WAS REDUCED ON THE LEFT ENGINE AND THE ACFT IMPACTED AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. DISASSEMBLY OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANCIAL MALFUNCTIONS OR INTERRUPTIONS OF FUEL FLOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA025
Location