Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26773, Sunday 2 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:West End Flyers
Registration: N26773
MSN: AA5A-0708
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, CA (L01)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE DEPARTING ACFT REPORTED THAT HE BROADCAST HIS INTENTIONS OF TAKEOFF & HE MADE A 360 DEG CLEARING TURN TO CHECK FOR INBND ACFT BEFORE BEGINNING HIS TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 07. PRIOR TO BECOMING AIRBORNE THE PLT OBSERVED AN ACFT ON SHORT FINAL APCH TO RWY 25. TO AVOID A MIDAIR/GROUND COLLISION, THE PLT OF THE DEPARTING ACFT INTENTIONALLY VEERED LEFT & ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TAKING OFF. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE DEPARTING ACFT APPEAREDTO HAVE BEEN 'OVER-ROTATED' DURING ITS GROUND RUN. THE DEPARTING ACFT FAILED TO PARALLEL THE RWY & AS IT VEERED OFF THE RWY'S SHOULDER, IT COLLIDED WITH 3 AUTOS & A BUILDING. THE INBOUND ACFT LANDED SAFELY ON RWY 25.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA056

Location