| Date: | Sunday 2 December 1984 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Crooks |
| Registration: | N100RJ |
| MSN: | AA1A-0163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2496 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spearman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT HAD PULLED UP FORM A LOW PASS OVER CATTLE WHEN ENG QUIT.PLT CITED PROBABLE CARBURETOR ICING BUT DID NOT USE CARB HEAT. IN TURN TO EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, ACFT SPEED DECAYED AND ACFT MUSHED INTO GROUND, COLLIDING WITH A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA063
Location