Accident Aeronca 7AC N84360, Friday 30 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84360
MSN: 7AC 3054
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:30356 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Allegan, MI (35D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF, BUT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF RATHER THAN ABORT. HE CLEARED WIRES BUT DECIDED HE COULD NOT CLEAR TREES & MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL CONTROL ROD COTTER PIN WAS SEPARATED & THE FUEL VALVE APPEARED TO BE ABOUT HALF ON. ALSO, ONE OF THE SPARK PLUG WIRES WAS FOUND TO BE LOOSE. THE ACFT WAS SERVICED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITHOUT AN APPROVED STC FOR THIS FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA060

Location