Accident Cessna 310R N98995, Friday 30 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Avian Enterprises
Registration: N98995
MSN: 310R0682
Total airframe hrs:2043 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Crosse, WI (KLSE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD PICKED UP ICE DURING THE DESCENT. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT 1600 FT AND THE WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH ICE. HE WAS ABLE TO CLEAR A SMALL AREA AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WINDSHIELD WITH THE ALCOHOL DEICE. HE STATED HE COULD SEE THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. THE PLT REDUCED THE PWR AND STARTED THE FLARE BUT WAS STILL 5 TO 8 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA063

Location