| Date: | Friday 30 November 1984 |
| Time: | 10:51 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Rex Airlines |
| Registration: | N37279 |
| MSN: | 310R1202 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2193 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pocatello, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Destination airport: | Pocatello, ID (KPIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD DESCENDED TO ABOUT 900 AGL AFTER PASSING THROUGH ICING CONDITIONS WITH A LIGHT ACCUMULATION OF ICE. WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED THE ACFT STARTED YAWING AND THE ACFT ENGINE INSTRUMENTS WERE FLUCUATING. THE PLT THOUGHT THAT THE ENGINES WERE SURGING. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ABOUT 700 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN SAGEBRUSH WHICH COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE COWL FLAPS WERE CLOSED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND OPEN ON THE LEFT ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA023
Location