| Date: | Thursday 29 November 1984 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Cascade Airways |
| Registration: | N1014T |
| MSN: | AC-432 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6649 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KLWS) |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 23 DURING TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF CENTERLINE ON A FAIRLY CONSTANT ARC UNTIL CONTACTING A SNOW BERM AT A TAXIWAY INTERSECTION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING CONDUCTED AT NIGHT WITH A PARTIALLY OBSCURED WINDSHIELD. VISIBILITY WAS ONE MILE WITH FOG AND FALLING SNOW, AND THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 1/4 INCH OF SNOW. THE COPILOT'S DUTIES REQUIRED HIM TO SCAN 'INSIDE' THE COCKPIT, WHILE HE 'FINE TUNED' THE POWER SETTINGS AND CHECKED ENGINE INSTRUMENTS DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85IA024
Location