Accident Sikorsky S-58J N62243, Wednesday 28 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1984
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58J
Owner/operator:Turner Copter Service Inc.
Registration: N62243
MSN: 58-756
Total airframe hrs:3532 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT 1820-84C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Storm Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Storm Lake, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PASSENGER WAS BEING TRANSPORTED FROM A BOAT TO SHORE. THE PLT LOWERED A WHEEL STRUT TO THE BOAT FOR THE BOARDING AND SAYS HE RECEIVED A RADIO CALL FROM THE PASSENGER SAYING, 'OK I'M READY LET'S GO.' THE PLT ASSUMED THAT HE WAS INSIDE THE ACFT AND A CLIMB WAS INITIATED. AT APRX 80 FT AGL THE PASSENGER, HANGING ON THE STRUT OUTSIDE THE CABIN, LOST HIS HOLD AND SLIPPED OFF INTO THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1988 N62243 Turner Copter Service Inc. 0 Sioux Falls, SD sub

Location