| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 1984 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 |
| Owner/operator: | Aar Oklahoma |
| Registration: | N628SV |
| MSN: | 30300082 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 618 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seminole, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EXPERIENCING A POWER LOSS ON THE RIGHT ENGINE ON TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH & GO LANDING. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO A GULLY SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE REPRODUCED DURING SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE ENGINE, PROPELLER, OR FUEL SYSTEMS, BUT IT WAS NOTED THAT SERVICE BULLETINS DEALING WITH A HISTORY OF SIMILAR DISCREPANCIES OF THE FUEL PRESSURE SWITCH HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85FA061
Location