| Date: | Wednesday 28 November 1984 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL-M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aeroes |
| Registration: | CC-CLR |
| MSN: | 12012-29 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 126 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-KALISZ ASZ-621R-M-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Opa Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Opa Locka, FL (KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Port Au Prince, OF |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT THE ACFT WENT INTO AN UNCOMMANDED UNCONTROLLED ABRUPT LEFT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND SLID OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RWY. POST CRASH INSPECTION SHOWED NOTHING TO SUGGEST PRE-CRASH FLT CONTROLMALFUNCTION. THIS PLT AND ACFT WERE INVOLVED IN A NOSE OVER INCIDENT ON 11/22/84 IN PANAMA CITY, FL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA047
Location