| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1984 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Skytrak Aviation |
| Registration: | N41097 |
| MSN: | 421B0447 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1973 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mason City, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMCW) |
| Destination airport: | Mason City, IA (KMCW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ATP PIC KNEW THAT HE WOULD BE FLYING INTO AREA OF SURFACE ICING. BOOTS ON HORIZONTAL STABILIZER DID NOT REMOVE ICE. OVER RWY AT 30 FT, ACFT STALLED & HIT THE RWY HARD. MANUFACTORER STATES ACFT CANNOT BE CERTIFIED FOR FLT INTO KNOWN ICING. DEICE AND ANTI-ICE EQUIPMENT WAS INSTALLED AT THE FACTORY DURING MANUFACTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA028
Location