| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1984 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Riverside Air Service |
| Registration: | N6713D |
| MSN: | NC 711 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1485 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Glendale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Riverside, CA (KRIV) |
| Destination airport: | Paso Robles, CA (KPRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A LOSS OF ENG POWER, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A STREET. WHILE LANDING, THE TIP OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER SNAGGED A GUY WIRE WHICH CROSSED THE STREET. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER STATED THAT THE ELECTRICAL FUEL PUMP NEEDED A ROTOR & BODY KIT. HE PURCHASED A KIT THAT DID NOT HAVE A YELLOW OVERHAUL TAG. THE OPERATOR'S PERSONNEL THEN OVERHAULED, ASSEMBLED & INSTALLED THE FUEL PUMP. THE OPERATOR WAS NOT AN FAA CERTIFIED ACCESSORY REPAIR STATION. NUMEROUS DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND CONCERNING THE ELCTRIC FUEL PUMP, INCLUDING A MISSING CARBON VANE. THE VANE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SCREEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85IA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85IA052
Location