ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37805
Last updated: 7 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-1988 |
Time: | 11:06 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Tom King |
Registration: | N7093F |
C/n / msn: | 15063963 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Banner towing |
Departure airport: | Chino, CA (CNO) |
Destination airport: | (CNO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:TOWER CONTROLLERS AND OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT PICK UP A BANNER AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN PITCH UP INTO A STEEPER THAN NORMAL CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT WINGS ROCK FROM SIDE TO SIDE BEFORE IT 'STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT.' NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE IDENTIFIED WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR THE TOW APPARATUS. THE PILOT HAD ONLY LIMITED RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND THIS WAS ONLY HIS FOURTH BANNER TOW FLIGHT OF THE SEASON. CAUSE: PILOT'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A BANNER PICKUP SEQUENCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26848