| Date: | Sunday 25 November 1984 |
| Time: | 18:11 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2259A |
| MSN: | 22-659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brownwood, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS WHO IS A PILOT AND AN A&P MECHANIC, STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE ON N2259A SPUTTERING AS IF IT WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL AS IT PASSED OVER HIS HOUSE. THE WITNESS CONTINUED TO STATE THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT PASSED, THE PILOT OF N2259A CALLED AND ASKED IF HE COULD HELP MOVE THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE 'RIGHT TANK' POSITION AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD NO FUEL. THE LEFT TANK WAS 3/8 FULL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA058
Location