Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 N7927J, Sunday 25 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1984
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2
Owner/operator:Jim Hicks
Registration: N7927J
MSN: 6798
Total airframe hrs:3390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nampa, ID
Destination airport:Nampa, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS-INDUCED FORCED LANDING TWO DAYS PRIOR, THE ACFT FUEL PUMP AND CARBURETOR WERE CHANGED AND FUEL LINES FLUSHED. SIX HOURS OF UNEVENTFUL OPERATIONS ENSUED BEFORE THE POWER LOSS LEADING TO THIS MISHAP OCCURRED. PWRLOSS OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT WAS 40 FT AGL WITH A FORWARD SPD OF 20 KTS; INSUFFICIENT FOR TRANSLATION TO A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT HARD TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXED DOWNWARD AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA022

Location