| Date: | Saturday 24 November 1984 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5197G |
| MSN: | 21783 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12211 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Alamitos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KSLI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. PLT STATED HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A GLIDER TOW MISSION AND THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY EXCESSIVELY. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AND SETTLED BACK ON THE RWY, AT WHICH TIME THE TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY BECAME WORSE AND THE ACFT CONTINUED ON THE RWY FOR ABOUT 20 FT BEFORE NOSING OVER. THE ACFT IS EQUIPPED WITH A CASTORING AXLE ASS'Y. EXAMINATION OF THE ASS'Y REVEALED IT WAS SERVICED WITH AN INSUFFICIENT AMT OF HYDRAULIC FLUID.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FA050
Location