| Date: | Friday 23 November 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Video Systems Engineering |
| Registration: | N6852V |
| MSN: | 22-1245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rolla, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vichy, MO (KVIH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RWY 09. THE WIND WAS RPTED TO BE 180 AT 5 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED FAST AND LONG ON THE 2,535 FT LONG RWY. HE CONTINUED TO STATE THAT HE BEGAN BRAKING AND REALIZED THAT HE WOULD RUN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO AVOID HITTING WIRES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA025
Location