Accident Luscombe 8E N2759K, Thursday 22 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:William Charles Ptacek
Registration: N2759K
MSN: 5486
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1574 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oaks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakes, ND (ND49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WHEEL SEEMED TO DRAG. RIGHT DRIFT WAS INITIALLY CORRECTED BY USE OF OPPOSITE AILERON TO REDUCE WEIGHT ON RIGHT WHEEL AND RUDDER FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT SLOWED WEIGHT SETTLED ON THE RIGHT WHEEL, THE ACFT SWEREVED TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED OVER. POST-MISHAP EXAMINATION OF ACFT BRAKE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1983 N2759K Private 0 Oakes, ND sub
17 July 2016 N2759K Private 0 Minden-Tahoe Airport (KMEV), Minden, Nevada sub

Location