| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1984 |
| Time: | 17:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Air Gemini |
| Registration: | N83645 |
| MSN: | 28R8131113 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Seward, AK (SWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL BY RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, GLIDING OVER A HWY & IMPACTING TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, 'ON TAKEOFF, WE ACCELERATED TO 90-95 KTS, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND TO BACK PRESSURE FOR LIFT OFF. WE PROCEEDED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND OVER A ROAD. THE A/C CAME TO REST IN TREES ON THE OTHER SIDE. BRAKING TO STOP PRIOR TO REACHING END OF RWY WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO ICE ON RWY.' EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY ACFT CONTROL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA023
Location