| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44WV |
| MSN: | 11250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE3315251K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Savannah, GA (KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CLIMBING THROUGH 10,000 FT THE PLT NOTICED A RED GEAR LIGHT AND DROPPING HYD PRESSURE. PRIOR TO THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE GEAR WERE EXTENDED AND INDICATED DOWN AND LOCKED. WHEN REVERSE THRUST WAS APPLIED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM REVEALED A LEAKING LEFT HYD PUMP SHAFT SEAL WHICH RESULTED IN THE OVERBOARD VENTING OF HYD FLUID. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ACTUATOR CLEVIS WAS BROKEN. METALLURGICAL EXAM INDICATED THAT IT FAILED UNDER OVERLOAD STRESS. OTHER THAN THE LEAKING SEAL NO HYD MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA042
Location