| Date: | Tuesday 20 November 1984 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Alaska, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1606U |
| MSN: | 20700296 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11074 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koliganek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Koliganek, AK (KGK) |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK (DLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED WHEN IT FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE PLT & WITNESSES AGREED THAT SNOW WAS NOT REMOVED FROM THE ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location