| Date: | Tuesday 20 November 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2468D |
| MSN: | 20620 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2969 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon, AK (AKN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A TAKEOFF FROM A SANDBAR ON THE KING SALMON RIVER. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HIS TAKE- OFF ROLL, THE WINDSHIELD FOGGED OVER & HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE, THE ACFT'S MAIN GEAR STRUCK A ROCK & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA024
Location