Accident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante N39174, Tuesday 20 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air, Inc.
Registration: N39174
MSN: 110415
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tanana, AK (TAL)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. TESTS CONDUCTED BY THE ACFT OPERATOR AND ACFT MANUFACTURER FAILED TO PROVIDE ANY REASON FOR THE GEAR COLLAPSE. BOTH PLTS STATED THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA020

Location