Accident Piper J5A N35786, Monday 19 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1984
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:The Confederate Air Force, Inc
Registration: N35786
MSN: 5-772
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Springhill, LA (KSPH)
Destination airport:Hazen, AR (6MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED X-COUNTRY IN LEGS OF APPROXIMATELY 2 HRS FLT DURATION. THE ACFT WAS REFUELED FOR THE NEXT LEGAND IT NEEDED 18 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PLT WAS PREDICTING A BURN OF 5-6 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR. AFTER A FLT OF 2 HRS AND 17 MINUTES WITH DESTINATION IN SIGHT THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND OFF ARPT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT BY FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED NO FUEL ABOARD THE ACFT. NO DISCREPANCIES OF EQUIPMENT WERE FOUND. THERE WAS A SIGHT FUEL GAGE AVAILABLE FOR THE PLTS USE TO MONITOR FUEL USAGE. THE ACFT TOTAL FUEL CAPACITY IS 19 GALLONS. THERE WERE ARPTS IN THE LINE OF FLT WHERE AN EN ROUTE STOP FOR FUEL COULD HAVE BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FA022

Location