| Date: | Monday 19 November 1984 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56BK |
| MSN: | 18052358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yes Bay, AK (AK78) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SANK AFTER A HARD LANDING ON WATER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND THE WIND GOT UNDER THE UPWIND WING AND ROLLED THE ACFT. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 18 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location