Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N4379N, Monday 19 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Hawthorne College
Registration: N4379N
MSN: 28R8431026
Total airframe hrs:129 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antrim, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED, A WIND SHIFT OCCURRED ON SHORT FINAL RESULTING IN A SUDDEN UNCONTROLLABLE YAW TO THE LEFT. RIGHT AILERON AND FULL POWER WAS ADDED, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES BEFORE RECOVERY WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA030