Accident Cessna 337H Turbo Super Skymaster N602SP, Saturday 13 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1988
Time:03:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:New Mexico State Police
Registration: N602SP
MSN: 33701873
Total airframe hrs:3453 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-HB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galisteo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, NM (CNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FEBRUARY 13, 1988 AT 0359 MST, N602SP DEPARTED THE SANTA FE airport ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE FLIGHT CONTACTED ABQ ARTCC AND CLIMBED 11,000 MSL. AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR 15 MINUTES THE ACFT WAS LOST OFF THE RADAR AND COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PLT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. AN AERIAL SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED AND THE ACFT WAS FOUND AFTER DAYLIGHT. THE PLT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND A POST ACCIDENT FIRE. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN DESERT TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88GA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25048