| Date: | Saturday 17 November 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1407L |
| MSN: | M-796 |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-346-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plato Center, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurora, IL (KARR) |
| Destination airport: | Plato Center, IL (LL53) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FINAL APPROACH WITH A 30-DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND OF 14-16 KTS, THE PLT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF HEADWIND COMPONENT AS THEACFT PASSED BELOW HEIGHT OF BUILDINGS IN THE WINDSTREAM. POWER WAS NOT ADDED AND THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE RIGHT LNDG GEAR ENCOUNTERED A DITCH CAUSING THE ACFT TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED UNDER THE IMPOSED SIDE LOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA052