Accident Aero Commander 500 N6268B, Saturday 17 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1984
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Mew Rover Corp.
Registration: N6268B
MSN: 812
Total airframe hrs:3755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staunton, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER ON THE BASE LEG. TH ACFT HIT ABOUT 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AND SLID THROUGH THE FENCE ONTO THE RWY DESTROYING ABOUT 4 RWY LIGHTS. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT FUEL STRAINER DRAIN WAS OPEN AND ONLY ABOUT 1 CUP OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM. THE PLT SAID THAT THE ACFT HAD 5 HOURS FUEL ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF FOR THE 3 HOUR FLT. HE ALSO SAID THAT THE FUEL GAGE WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY. WHEN THE POLICE ARRIVED ON THE SCENE THEY FOUND 2 OPEN BEER CANS ON THE FLOOR OF THE COCKPIT. NO TOXICOLOGY EXAM WAS CONDUCTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA037

Location