Accident Boeing 747-122 N4714U, Friday 16 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 1984
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-122
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N4714U
MSN: 19876/97
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:45828 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 411
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ACCELERATING TO ABOUT 153 KTS DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE #7 TIRE FAILED & THE FLT CREW ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS STOPPED WITH APRX 3000 FT OF RWY REMAINING. DUE TO A FUEL LEAK FROM THE RIGHT WING, THE CAPT ORDERED AN EVACU- ATION FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT ONLY. HOWEVER, THE 2ND OFFICER DID NOT RELAY THE CAPT'S INSTRUCTIONS OVR THE PA, & WHEN THE CAPT ACTIVATED THE EVACUATION SIGNAL, THE SLIDES/RAFTS WERE DEPLOYED ON BOTH SIDES OF THE ACFT. AFTER APRX 20 OCCUPANTS HAD EVACUATED THRU EXIT 1L, THE STITCHING IN THE GRID BAR LOOPS FAILED AT THAT LOCATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE SLIDE/RAFT SEPARATED & 2 PAX WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. ALSO, 1 FLT ATTENDANT HAD TAKEN A SMALL GIRL TO THE LAVORATORY & WAS NOT IN A PSN TO OPEN HER ASSIGNED EXIT (DOOR 4L); HOWEVER, A PAX WHO TRAVELED OFTEN BY AIR, OPENED THE DOOR. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE #7 TIRE HAD FAILED AFTER THE INNER BEARING OF THAT WHEEL HAD FAILED. THIS CAUSED THE WHEEL & TIRE TO OVERHEAT, WHICH ALLOWED THE FUSES TO MELT & BLOW OUT. THE REASON FOR THE BEARING FAILURE WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA85AA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA85AA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1995 N4714U United Airlines 0 Pacific Ocean non
Turbulence