| Date: | Friday 16 November 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Brown Seaplane Base |
| Registration: | N77517 |
| MSN: | 22009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1719 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stuart, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Stuart, FL (KSUA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS FLYING AT LOW LEVEL OVER WATER TO FILM A TV COMMERCIAL. PLT PUSHED THROTTLE IN FOR ADDITIONAL PWR BUT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED WITH NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENG. PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT PWR TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLT. PLT DITCHED ACFT, ACFT SANK. POST CRASH EXAM REVEALED ADEL CLAMP ON THROTTLE CABLE WAS LOOSE WHICH CAUSED THE CABLE TO FLEX WITHOUT MOVING THROTTLE ARM ON THE CARB.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA035
Location