Accident Piper PA-23-250 N5276Y, Friday 16 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Daian Childers
Registration: N5276Y
MSN: 27-2340
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE DURING START. THE FAA INSPECTORS SAID THAT AD 72-11-01 HAD NOT BEEN FOLLOWED IN COMPLIANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA018

Location