| Date: | Thursday 15 November 1984 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1807W |
| MSN: | TH-286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3630 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Racine, WI (KRAC) |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, WI (KHYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBST DAMAGE AFTER UNCONTROLLED CONTACT WITH THE RWY DURING LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING WAS INADVERTENTLY ATTEMPTED AT A TIME WHEN THE WINDS SHIFTED TO A DIRECT X-WIND WITH GUSTS TO 35 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA090
Location