Accident Hiller UH-12B N17129, Thursday 15 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Bruce Banning
Registration: N17129
MSN: MIL 5116189
Total airframe hrs:21984 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6U335A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Freedom, PA (GO6)
Destination airport:Butlern, PA (KBTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TRAINING AT MCVILLE ARPT FOR ABOUT 1HR & 15MIN THE PLT DECIDED TO PURCHASE FUEL, TAXIED TO THE FUEL PUMPS & DISCOVERED THAT THE OPERATOR WAS NOT THERE. THE CFI EST THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO FLY TO BUTLER COUNTY ARPT, APRX 18 MILES AWAY. DURING THE FLT TO BUTLER THEY ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY HEAD WINDS & WITH THE STUDENT PLT FLYING HAD TROUBLE WITH ALT & HEADING. ABOUT TWO MIN AFTER SIGHTING THE ARPT THE ENG QUIT & THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATION INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FGM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FGM02

Location