Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N30001, Thursday 15 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:North American Institute Of Av
Registration: N30001
MSN: 28R7837223
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PILOT, RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FROM A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WAS MANIPULATING THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE PAVED RWY SURFACE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE ELEVATED RWY EDGE, DAMAGING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA034

Location