Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47416, Wednesday 14 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1984
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47416
MSN: 28R-7703373
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:686 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRDB)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENG POWER DURING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT LANDED ON A BRIDGE. DURING THE LDG ROLL THE WING STRUCK A POLE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE CAMSHAFT GEAR TEETH SUFFERED FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA035

Location