| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1984 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4739W |
| MSN: | 14069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 761 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-T4A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strongville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Strongville, OH (1G6) |
| Destination airport: | Lorain, OH (226) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS AWARE RUNWAY HAD A PRONOUNCED DIP JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION AREA OF HIS ACFT. PASSING THE DIP ON TAKEOFF ROLL, HE FELT A 'SHIMMY' WHICH HE ATTRIBUTED TO NOSE GEAR REACTION TO THE DIP. PLT CONSIDERED ABORTING TAKEOFF, BUT FELT INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED. ON INITIAL CLIMB, ACFT BEGAN SEVERE VIBRATION, CLIMB ABOVE 100 FT AGL NOT POSSIBLE PLT MANEUVERED TO AVOID TALL TREES IN WOODED AREA AHEAD BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN SAFE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED; ALLOWED THE ACFT TO STALL/MUSH INTO TREES. PLT STATED INITIAL CHECKOUT IN MAKE/MODEL INCLUDED INSTRUCTIONS TO 'HOLD NOSE ON GROUND UNTIL REACHING 90 KTS.' FAA INSPECTOR STATED THIS SPEED IS EXCESSIVE AND WILL CAUSE THE ACFT TO 'WHEELBARROW.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED NOSEDOWN TRIM SETTING, PROP MARKS ON RWY AND ALL PROP BLADES BENT REARWARD 4 INCHES FROM TIPS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA047
Location