| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1984 |
| Time: | 09:21 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K 231 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N231JN |
| MSN: | 25-0276 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6240 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-6B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abilene, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AT ABOUT 15 FT AGL, SIMULTANEOUS WITH GEAR RETRACTION, THE CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE 'TUCKED.' THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CONTROL THE NOSE ATTITUDE BUT AS THE PROPELLER BEGAN STRIKING THE RUNWAY SURFACE, POWER WAS REDUCED AND THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA051