| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1984 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
| Owner/operator: | Planes Inc |
| Registration: | N31264 |
| MSN: | AT-057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1790 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tallahassee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (FULT) |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee, FL (KTLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N31264 CRASHED INTENTIONALLY GEAR UP ON RWY 18 AT TALLAHASSEE, FL, WHILE ON A NIGHT, ALL CARGO 14 CFR 135 FLT. THE CREW ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES & A FLY-BY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN WIRE, TS-70, WHERE IT CONNECTS WITH TERMINAL 6. TS-70 WAS INSTALLED ON THE ACFT WHEN SERVICE BULLETIN #32-037 WAS COMPLIED WITH. SERVICE BULLETIN 32-017 WHICH CHANGES GEAR MICRO-SWITCHES FROM PARALLEL TO SERIES WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85IA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85IA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 1995 |
N31AT |
Air Transport Inc. |
0 |
Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) |
 |
sub |
Location