| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1984 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2133C |
| MSN: | 16118 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eads, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Collierville, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF WITH FULL PWR. THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 60 WHEN IT WENT OVER A SMALL RISE IN THE RWY, THE LEFT WHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPERATED FROM THE ACFT AT THE PT WHERE IT ATTACHES TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT. THE STRUT DUG INTO THE GND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A FATIGUE CRACK AT THE ATTACH BOLT HOLES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location