| Date: | Monday 12 November 1984 |
| Time: | 17:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | A. Gray Whaley |
| Registration: | N4773S |
| MSN: | R18201423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 860 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Andrews, SC |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL GEAR OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA033
Location