| Date: | Monday 12 November 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Glenn Arnon Borders |
| Registration: | N9433C |
| MSN: | 31831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1990 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montague Island, AK |
| Destination airport: | Chugiak, AK (Z15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES APRX 2,600 FT SHORT OF RWY 19 THRESHOLD DURING THE LANDING APCH. THE ACFT STOPPED 35-40 FT AGL IN TREES AND AFTER A FEW MINUTES FELL TO THE GROUND. A DESCENT WAS MADE FROM APRX 10,000 FT WITH A LEANED MIXTURE, CLOSED THROTTLE AND NO CARBURETOR HEAT USAGE. THE OATS RANGES FROM 0 DEG F AT GROUND LEVEL TO -27 TO -36 DEG F AT 10,000 FT. PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE DURING THE APCH A RESPONSE IN POWER WAS NOT RECEIVED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85FA016
Location