Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N29642, Saturday 10 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29642
MSN: 2483
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conyngham, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton, PA (KHZL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT STRUT & RIGHT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA027

Location