Accident Cessna 180J N7723K, Wednesday 7 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1984
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Institute
Registration: N7723K
MSN: 18052710
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harmony, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC (31A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT BEING CHECKED IN A TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT BY A CFI ON BOARD MADE 2 SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS. DURING THE 3RD LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT SAID THAT HE APPLIED 'HEAVY' BRAKING DURING AN ATTEMPTED DOWNSLOPE, SHORT FIELD LANDING ON A GRASS RWY. BOTH PLTS AGREED THAT FULL UP ELEVATOR WOULD NOT COUNTERACT THE BRAKING THAT WAS USED BY THE STUDENT PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA027

Location