| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 1984 |
| Time: | 21:14 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Vanvleet |
| Registration: | N6890N |
| MSN: | 680161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Landover, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (KDAN) |
| Destination airport: | College Park, MD (CGS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FLT DEPARTED DANBURY, CT, ON X-COUNTRY FLT TO COLLEGE PARK, MD. ACCORDING TO PLT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD, HOWEVER PLT EXTENDED FLT TO NORTHERN VA BEFORE RETURNING TO COLLEGE PARK. PRIOR TO REACHING ARPT A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND PLT MADE GEAR UP FORCED LANDING IN RESIDENTIAL AREA. EXAMINATION OF ACFT DISCLOSED NO FUEL IN TANKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA022
Location