| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 1984 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 401A |
| Owner/operator: | Mc Cauley Aviation |
| Registration: | N6294Q |
| MSN: | 401A0094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4556 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A GEAR COLLAPSE FOLLOWING A MANUAL EXTENSION OF LANDING GEAR DUE TO AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE THE ACFT WAS AFFORDED A TEMPORARY REPAIR BY CLAMPING A WRENCH TO THE LANDING GEAR STRUT TO 'STIFF-LEG' IT. THE GEAR COLLAPSED AGAIN DURING TAXI TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE WRENCH USED IN THE REPAIR HAD BROKE AND APPEARED TO HAVE HAD PREVIOUS DAMAGE ALSO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 2025 |
N6294Q |
Private |
0 |
Bozeman Yellowstone Airport (BZN/KBZN), Montana |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location